Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Wordless Wednesday - Frank and Clara Fowlie May 1966

This photo is of Frank and Clara (Ross) Fowlie and is dated May 1966. The photo is taken in their home on Blackhawk Lake on Denison Beach Drive, Lake View, Iowa.

They are my great grandparents and their daughter married Elvis J. Brassfield (1920-2006).

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Tombstone Tuesday - Harold Acklin Whitted


This is the tombstone of Harold Acklin Whitted located at Lake Creek Cemetery, Lake Creek Township, Calhoun County, Iowa. I took this photo in March 2011 while passing through Calhoun County on the way to Omaha.

Harold Whitted (1903-1989) was married to Helen Ross-Whitted, my great grand aunt. Their farm was in Lake Creek Township, Calhoun County, Iowa.

The tombstone is transcribed as follows:
Harold Acklin
Jan. 11, 1903
Oct. 21, 1989
The tombstone also shows a picture of a horse. Harold was a life long lover of horses. I think the white area shaped like Oklahoma is just coincidental. I suppose only a map nerd would see Oklahoma when looking at a tombstone in Iowa.

Monday, April 25, 2011

Frank Fowlie - Gone Fishing

This photo is captioned "Frank fishing at Blackhawk Lake - Sept 72." It is my great grandfather, Frank Brown Fowlie fishing from their dock. Notice the characteristic green color of the dock and pier.

I remember the pier and the concrete area (where the photographer is standing), but the wooden plank area shown here doesn't ring a bell. I think it must have fallen apart by the 1980s when I would remember it.

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Wordless Wednesday - Harold and the cats

This one is captioned "Harold & his cats at their farm 9/4/72" Harold Whitted (1903-1989) was married to Helen Ross-Whitted, my great grand aunt. Their farm was in Lake Creek Township, Calhoun County, Iowa.

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Tombstone Tuesday - Fowlie tombstones in the snow

Fowlie tombstones in the snow
This photo shows the Fowlie tombstones as I found them on March 10, 2011 at Rosehill Cemetery, Rockwell City, Calhoun County, Iowa. I was just passing through Iowa with my camera en route to Omaha, but unfortunately there was snow on the ground that day.

I had no idea where to find the Fowlie plot, so I just drove in a ways and after getting out of the car only twice, I basically walked up to the group of stones like I knew right where I was going. Maybe subconsciously I remembered a visit from 20+ years ago.

From left to right:
Joseph [Charles Fowlie] 1881 [sic] - 1908
Roy[al James Fowlie] 1887 - 1911
Mary C. [Fowlie] 1854 - 1923 Mother
Alexander B[rown Fowlie] 1834 - 1906 Father

As mentioned before, I am 99.999% confident that Joseph was born in 1879, not 1881. Does anyone know if these stones are originals or if they were placed there years later? That might explain the incorrect dates.

Alexander and Mary are my 2nd great grand parents. Joseph and Roy are their sons, my great grand uncles and the brothers of Frank Brown Fowlie.

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Sunday's Obituary - Joseph C. Fowlie

Tombstone of Joseph Fowlie
Tombstone of Joseph Fowlie, Rosehill Cemetery, Rockwell City, Iowa
Joseph Charles Fowlie was my great grand uncle and was an older brother of Frank Brown Fowlie, my great grand father. According to my notes, Joseph was born October 5, 1879 in Garrison, Benton County, Iowa to Alexander Brown Fowlie, of Aberdeenshire, Scotland and Mary Kiesel, of Kankakee County, Illinois. He is listed as their 4th child. He died January 3, 1908 of pneumonia in Rockwell City, Calhoun, Iowa. He was buried at Rosehill Cemetery, Rockwell City, Calhoun, Iowa.

You are probably reading this thinking, "Hey, that tombstone says 1881, not 1879! What's up with that?" Well, the tombstone must be wrong. Family records indicate October 5, 1879. The 1880 Census of Jackson Township, Benton County, Iowa dated June 1, 1880 has Joseph listed as age 8/12, born in October [1879]. The 1900 census of Twin Lakes Township, Calhoun County, Iowa has Joseph listed as age 20, born October 1879. The tombstone photographed above, by me in March 2011, was directly in line with his parents and adjacent to the Fowlie monument, so it is for the "right" Joseph Fowlie. My only guess is that someone made an error in making the tombstone and the death notice. Perhaps the tombstone is a replacement or there was no stone to start with and the new stone was based upon the following death notice.

This death notice is from the Rockwell City Advocate, January 23, 1908.

Death of Joseph Fowlie
The community was shocked yesterday when the announcement was made on the streets that Joseph C. Fowlie had passed away after an illness of about ten days with pneumonia, his death occurring at the home of E.M. Reynolds. Deceased was born in Benton county [Iowa] and was aged 27 [sic] years, 3 months and 17 days. He came to Rockwell City with his parents when about five years old and has resided near here since that time. He leaves to mourn him four sisters and seven brothers. The funeral occurs this afternoon at 2 o'clock from the Baptist church, deceased being a member of that organization.

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Mary and Ward Gillespie's Home in Arizona

This is a scan of one of Mary (Ross) Gillespie's slides. I believe it is a photo of their home in Arizona. I don't have an exact location, but I'm guessing Maricopa County, Arizona. I think the photo dates to the 1950s.

Mary was the sister of Clara Ross-Fowlie and was my great grand aunt.

Friday, April 15, 2011

Buster and his Bel Air

This one is captioned "Buster & new car at Eldons Oct '66." Buster is Oliver Henry Ross (1906-1988) and Eldon is Dr. Eldon Ardith Ross (1928-2007). Eldon was the son of Oliver's brother, John Franklin Ross Jr. I'm not a car expert, but you can read Chevrolet Bel Air on the high res original scan. The location is probably in or near Calhoun County, Iowa.

This photo is from Clara Ross-Fowlie's photo album. Buster was Clara's youngest brother and he was my great grand uncle.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Mason and Daisy Ross at Omaha Municipal Airport

This one doesn't have a caption as far as I know, but I'm making a command decision and identifying it as Mason Ross (1892-1908) and Daisy Barham-Ross (1890-1972) at Omaha Municipal Airport c.1950s. It's from my Grandmother's box of slides and I think this one was from Aunt Mary Ross-Gillespie's slides. The old municipal airport in Omaha was a red brick structure, so I'm fairly confident on the caption. Let me know if you think I messed up on it.

Mason and Daisy probably made the trip from Lake City, Iowa to Omaha to pick up or drop off Ward and Mary Gillespie flying to or from Arizona. I also noticed the family in the background of the photo, I think they may have just stepped into the frame during the photo. In the high-res scan you can read "CIPAL AIR P" above the door in the upper left corner.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Wedding Wednesday - Hiram Stotler and Hannah Argo

This is the marriage certificate I obtained from the Piatt County, Illinois Courthouse for Hiram Stotler (1838-1920) and Hannah Argo (1833-1871). They are my 3rd great grandparents. Their daughter Mary Hay Stotler (1864-1959) married John Franklin Ross (1859-1934). Their daughter Clara Bernice Ross (1897-1994) married Frank Brown Fowlie (1982-1977) and their daughter married Elvis John Brassfield (1920-2006).

According to the certificate Hiram and Hannah were issued a marriage license Wednesday, October 9, 1861 and were married Thursday, October 10, 1861. According to my notes, they had 5 children. Catharine, Mary Hay, George Henry, John Harrison and Jane Gregory. Catherine and Jane died before they were a year old, possibly at their births in 1862 and 1869. George and John had no children as far as I can tell. Mary had 7 children.

The certificate is transcribed after the jump

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Ancestors involved in the American Civil War

Attack on Fort Sumter
Bombardment of Fort Sumter by the batteries of the Confederate states
150 years ago on April 12, 1861 the Confederate States of America fired the opening shots of the American Civil War when they began bombardment of Fort Sumter.

I don't have an exhaustive list of relatives involved in the Civil War, but this is what I have, so far:

On my father's side:
My 3rd Great Grandfather, Wiley D. Brassfield (1827-1902) was in the 8th Regiment Iowa Volunteer Infantry, Company B. His brother Nicholas R. Brassfield (1848-1926) was also in the 8th Regiment Iowa Volunteer Infantry, Company B. A few months ago I posted a bit about what their regiment did while the were in.

On my mother's side:
My 4th Great Grandfather, Benjamin Wise Firman (1800-1862) was in the Wisconsin 16th Infantry, Company H. He died May 5th, 1862 of disease after the Battle of Shiloh.
My 3rd Great Grandfather, Ira Wood (1834-1909) was in the Wisconsin 1st Regiment Cavalry, Company G F. (Corrected to company F)

I'm sure there are some more relatives that I haven't found yet, but I'll keep looking.

The above image is courtesy of the Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress via Wikimedia Commons.

Tombstone Tuesday - Helen E. Ross Whitted

Tombstone of Helen E. Ross-Whitted

This is the tombstone of my great grand aunt Helen Elizabeth Ross-Whitted. It is located on the east side of Lake Creek Cemetery, Lake Creek Township, Calhoun County, Iowa. Helen was buried adjacent to her husband Harold Acklin Whitted. Their plot is near the Whitted and Ross plots.

Monday, April 11, 2011

Mary and Ward Gillespie at the Carlton House

This is a mid-1970s photo of Mary Ada Ross-Gillespie and her husband Ward Gillespie. I believe this is the inside of the Carlton House in Sac City, Sac County, Iowa and was probably taken by Frank or Clara Ross-Fowlie. The Carlton House doesn't seem to be around anymore.

Mary was the sister of my great grandmother, Clara Ross-Fowlie.

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Sunday's Obituary - Frank Brown Fowlie

Frank Fowlie in the 1920s
Here is the obituary or death notice for my great grandfather, Frank Brown Fowlie. Omitted is that he was born 18 September 1892 in Rockwell City, Calhoun County, Iowa to Alexander Brown Fowlie of Aberdeenshire, Scotland and Mary Kiesel of Kankakee County, Illinois.

This death notice is from the Lake View Resort, Lake View, Iowa. It is undated, but likely from June 28 or 29, 1977:
Frank Fowlie
Funeral services for Frank Fowlie, 84, of Lake View, will be held at 10:00 a.m. Thursday, June 30, at the Huffman Memorial Chapel in Lake City. Interment will be made in the Rosehill Cemetery at Rockwell City.

Mr. Fowlie passed away Monday evening, June 27, 1977, at the Manning Hospital in Manning, Iowa.

The Rev. Chris Nettels of the Woodlawn Christian Church in Lake City, of which Mr. Fowlie was a member, will be officiating the services.

A veteran of World War I, Mr. Fowlie is survived by his wife, Clara, of Lake View, and one daughter Mrs. [omitted] Brassfield of Jefferson, Wisconsin.

Also surviving are one sister, Mrs. Margaret Samsel, of California, and a brother Henry, of Illinois. Four grandchildren and five great-grandchildren also survive.

Friends of Mr. Fowlie may call after 1:00 p.m. on Wednesday at the Huffman Memorial Chapel in Lake City.

Clara and Frank Fowlie Tombstone
Tombstone of Frank and Clara Fowlie, as photographed by me March 2011

Friday, April 8, 2011

Winter scene Calhoun County, Iowa

This is a scan of a slide showing a winter scene at the Elvis J. Brassfield residence in Jackson Township, Calhoun County, Iowa. Probably in the 1950s. I posted a photo from 1945 of another house, but now I'm wondering if they are the same house. They look different, but it might be a different angle. If you look closely, there's a dog next to the door, too. 
Update:Looks like they are not the same house. This one is correctly identified, but the 1945 photo is one of the homes Elvis grew up in.

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Frank Fowlie July 1972

This one is captioned "Frank & his Clemantis - July 1972". However, I think it refers to Clematis. This is Frank Brown Fowlie (1892-1977) in front of his home on Black Hawk Lake, Lake View, Iowa. The photo is from one of Clara (Ross) Fowlie's photo albums.

Frank Fowlie is my great grandfather. His daughter married Elvis J. Brassfield (1920-2006).

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Wedding Wednesday - John Argo and Catharine Marsh

Marriage record, December 6, 1821
This is a copy of the official record marriage record for I received by mail from Pickaway County, Ohio.

This is to certify that on the 6 day of December 1821 John Argo and Catharine Marsh was [sic] legally joined in marriage by me a Justice of the peace for Pickaway County. Given under my hand the 13th day of December 1821. Johnathan Heath A.P.
Marriage license, Dec 4, 1821
[1821] Dec 4th - Marriage license issued to John Argo & Catharine Marsh

John Argo (1793-1882) and Catharine Marsh-Argo (1798-1855) are my 4th great grandparents. Their daughter Hannah Argo married Hiram Stotler. Their daughter Mary Hay Stotler married John Franklin Ross. Their daughter Clara Bernice Ross married Frank Brown Fowlie. Their daughter married Elvis John Brassfield, my grandfather.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Tombstone Tuesday - Louis Firman-Wood

This is the tombstone of my third great grandmother, Louis (Firman) Wood at Woodville Cemetery, Town of Deerfield, Waushara County, Wisconsin.

Louis Firman was born about 1830 in the state of New York to Benjamin Wise Firman and Abigal Rawley. Possibly in Livingston County based on my notes on the Firman family. She was married to Ira Wood October 19, 1956. They had at least 4 children from 1858 to 1869. All were born in Wisconsin.

She died May 10, 1881 age 51 and was buried May 11, 1881 at Woodville Cemetery. According to her death notice in the Waushara Argus, she had a "double stroke of paralysis" a bit over a week prior to her death. It also mentioned that she was active in the Congregational Church.

I have seen her name spelled Louis, Lois and Louise. The tombstone appears to say Louis.

The connection to the Brassfield surname is that her 2nd great grand daughter married a Brassfield.

Monday, April 4, 2011

Lulu Grace Scroggin Ross and John F Ross III

This is a photo of John Franklin Ross III (1922-2001) and his mother Lulu Grace (Scroggin) Ross (1901-1937). According to my notes, John was born April 24, 1922 in Rockwell City, Calhoun, Iowa so this photo is dated within a year or so of that. Lulu was married to John Franklin Ross Jr. and they had 4 children in the 1920s. She died  in December 1937, age 36 and was buried at Lake Creek Cemetery, Calhoun County, Iowa. I'll be posting the tombstone photo on an upcoming Tombstone Tuesday.

John F. Ross Jr. was Clara (Ross) Fowlie's brother and that's the connection to me. John F Ross III and I would be 1st cousins 2 times removed.

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Lake Creek Cemetery Sign

Lake Creek Cemetery Sign by RBrass189
Lake Creek Cemetery Sign, a photo by RBrass189 on Flickr.
Via Flickr:
This is the sign for Lake Creek Cemetery, Lake Creek Township, Calhoun County, Iowa. See my earlier post for a list of some of the relatives and extended family that were buried there.

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Mary and Clara on a bridge

This photo is from Clara Ross-Fowlie's photo album. It is captioned Mary and I, Bridge east of Home Place. Mary Ada Ross (1894-1987) is on the left and her sister Clara Bernice Ross (1897-1994) is on the right. The site of this bridge is unknown to me, but their family lived in Lake Creek Township, Calhoun County, Iowa. The photo dates to the 1910s and there is at least one more photo in the album that shows this same location. Does anyone remember the location of the Ross home in Lake Creek Township?

Clara Bernice (Ross) Fowlie is my great grandmother. Her daughter married Elvis J. Brassfield and that is the connection to the Brassfield surname.

Friday, April 1, 2011

Helen (Ross) and Harold Whitted

This is a photo of Helen Elizabeth Ross (1903-1990) and Harold Acklin Whitted (1903-1989) from her sister Clara (Ross) Fowlie's photo album. Helen and Harold were married July 24, 1939. The photo dates to the 1930s, based on the grouping it is with, but it was not dated.

If you compare the photo with this one you'll notice she is wearing the same striped top, probably the same day.

Does anyone recognize the house is in the background? Update: I'm told that the home in the background was the John Ross family home where they moved after leaving Illinois. The location was known as "the Corner" to the family. I've posted the location at the bottom in the location field of this blog post.

Helen was Clara's youngest sister and she was my great grand aunt. Helen's niece married Elvis J. Brassfield, and that is the connection to the Brassfield surname.